Annexure 4


Special Allowance


Designation
Rate (Rs)per month
Common Categories  
Administrative Officer/Finance Officer      (Sr Gr) 170
Administrative Officer/Finance Officer         ( Gr II) 130
Law Officer/Legal Advisor in the Cadre of Joint/Deputy Secretary to Govt. 170
Law Officer in the Cadre of Under Secretary to Govt. 130
Personal Assistant, Personal Assistant (HG) and Confidential Assistant to Chief Secretary, Additional Chief Secretary, Chairman KPSC, Advocate General, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries to Govt. and  Special Secretaries to Govt., Commissioners, Commercial Taxes, Land Revenue, Civil Supplies and Excise, DPI, Director of Agriculture, Principal CCF, Enquiry Commissioner and Spl. Judges, DHS, DME, Transport Commissioner, DGP, Chief Engineer (PWD/Irrigation Admn.), District Collectors and District Judges 350
Driver attached to the above Officers 250
Peon, Duffedar attached to the above Officers 200
Personal Assistant/Confidential Assistant of Members, KPSC and of Additional Director General of Police 250
Personal Assistant, Personal Assistant (HG) and Confidential Assistant to Additional Secretaries to Govt., Secretary Legislature, Additional Secretary Legislature, Addl Advocate General, Other Heads of Departments, SPs and Higher Ranked Police Officers of and including the level of Inspector General of Police,  DIG(Vig), Legal Advisor (Vig), Addl. Legal Advisor (Vig) and Presiding Officers of other subordinate Courts 70
Peons/Duffedars attached to the above Officers 40
Drivers including Motor Boat Driver, Boat Driver and Syrang, Tractor Driver,Roller Driver and Assistant Driver 110
Drivers in charge of Heavy Duty Vehicles, the unladen weight of which exceeds 12000 Kgs. 140
Senior most Typist working as Fair Copy Superintendent in an office having 4 or 5 Typists 40
Peon doing work as Night Watcher 40
Secret Sections  
Superintendent 50
Clerk/Typist 40
Peon 30
 Advocate General's Office  
Officers attending work in the Office of the Director of Public Prosecution  
Section Officer 90
Confidential Assistant 60
Confidential Assistant to the Advocate General attending Secret Section Work 60
Driver 160
Agricultural Department Spl Vigilance Cell  
Superintendent (Junior &  Senior) 50
Clerk (LD & UD) 40
Typist 40
Peon 30
Kerala Agriculture Income Tax and Sales Tax Appellate Tribunal  
Member (Departmental) 100
Animal Husbandry  
Veterinary Surgeon and Sr Instructor qualified in Chick Sexing, working in Regional/Dist. Poultry Farms/Chick-sexing schools 70
Junior Instructor, Chick-sexing Schools 50
Poultry Assistant of Regional/Dist. Poultry Farms 40
Veterinary Surgeon, Veterinary Dispensary, Thrissur 50
Veterinary Surgeon, Regional Poultry Farm, Malampuzha 50
Veterinary Surgeon, Dist. Veterinary Centre, S.P.C.A. Hospital, Thiruvananthapuram 50
Ayurveda Medical Education  
Deputy Manager, Ayurveda Pharmacy, Thiruvananthapuram 90
Store Superintendent, Ayurveda College, Thiruvananthapuram 50
Lift Operator, Ayurveda College, Thiruvananthapuram 40
Commercial Taxes Department  
Law Officer 170
Additional Law Officer 90
Excise  
Assistant Excise Commissioner, Inspection and Training 100
Circle Inspector of Excise-in-charge of Training 70
Land Revenue  
Senior Finance Officer 130
Superintendent, Board of Revenue/Sheristadar, Collectorate 60
Senior Superintendent (HG)/Tahsildar (HG) working in Taluks other than Tahsildar in charge of Taluks. 60
Tahsildar in charge of Taluks 200
District Finance – Inspecting Officer 60
Assistant/Clerk in the Finance Inspection Squad in the Collectorate and Typist attending to the Typing work of the Squad 40
Assistant Settlement Officer, Cardamom, Idukki 130
Deputy Tahsildar, Cardamom, Idukki 50
Village Officer, Cardamom, Idukki 30
Villageman, Cardamom, Idukki 30
Survey and Land Records  
Instructor in Higher Survey/Instructor for Computer Draftsman Course (in the grade of Head Surveyor) 50
Instructor in Chain Survey in the grade of Surveyor Gr I 40
General Education  
Headmaster, Govt. HS & Technical for Deaf, Thiruvananthapuram 250
Special Officer (Work Experience) 170
Research Officer, Primary Education 130
Graduate Headmasters in Special Schools 200
Instructor in Science/Research-Assistant/Education Extension Officer of the Institute of Primary Education 90
Assistant Teacher (Without Training) and Special Teacher, School for Handicapped 60
Teachers in Special Schools 60
Teacher in charge of Incomplete High School 90
Headmaster of High School not eligible for Headmaster's scale 90
Graduate Headmasters of UP School 50
Headmaster of Aided UP Schools not eligible for Headmaster's scale of pay 50
Headmaster of Aided LP Schools not eligible for Headmaster's scale of pay 40
Headmaster of Incomplete LP School 40
Teacher in charge of Incomplete UP School 40
Education Extension Officer and Instructor (Training School) 90
UD Clerk, Vigilance Section, D.P.I.'s Office 40
Confidential Assistant to the Additional DPI 70
Peon to the Additional D.P.I. 40
Deputy Secretary to Govt. (Super Check Cell) 170
A.E.O. (HM), Super Check Cell 90
Staff of the Commissioner for Govt. Examinations  
Pay Range of Rs.5900/- and above 130
Pay Range between Rs.4800/- and Rs.5899/- 100
Pay Range between Rs.4500/- and Rs4799/- 70
Pay Range below Rs4500/- 60
Hindi Teachers Training Institute  
Chief Instructor and Instructors 200
Collegiate Education  
Deputy Director, Zonal Offices, (Non U.G.C.) 350
Principal of Govt./Private Colleges having shift system (Non U.G.C.) 350
Principal holding charge of evening College (Non U.G.C.) 350
Principal, Junior Arts & Science Colleges and Principal, Physical Education College, (Non U.G.C.) 260
Principals in Colleges having over 2000students (Non U.G.C.) 290
Technical Education  
Principal, Engineering Colleges 290
Principal of Engineering Colleges where Part-time Courses are conducted 430
Principal of Polytechnics where Part-Time Diploma Courses are conducted at night 170
Graduate Teachers of General Education Department, working as Instructor in Science, Mathematics, Humanities and language in Junior Technical Schools and as General Instructor in Pre-Vocational Training Centre 40
Faculty Member functioning as Librarian in the Institute of Fine Arts, Thrissur and Mavelikkara 60
Driver-Mechanic, Govt. Polytechnic, Kalamasserry 60
Engineering Colleges/Polytechnics  
Senior Superintendent 70
Librarian Gr I/Gr II 70
Librarian Gr III/Gr IV 40
Junior Superintendent/Head Clerk/Typist/Clerk 40
Store Keeper 40
Peon, Store man, Library Attender 30
Staff in the Examination wing of the Directorate  
Pay Range of Rs.6350/- and above 130
Pay Range of Rs.5210/- and above but below Rs.6350/- 100
Pay Range of Rs.4500/- and above but below Rs.5210/- 70
Pay Range below Rs.4500/- 60
Higher Secondary Education  
Clerk attending the work of Higher Secondary Section in Higher Secondary Schools 90
Peon attending the work of Higher Secondary section in Higher Secondary Schools 30
Deputy Director of Education 150
Superintendent attending the work of Plus 2 in the office of DDE 100
Clerk attending the work of Plus 2 in the office of DDE 80
Peon attending the work of Plus 2 in the office of DDE 40
Vocational Higher Secondary Education  
a) High School  
 Principal 360
Physical Education Teacher 80
Science Teacher (in charge of laboratories) 80
b) Technical High Schools  
Person in charge of Library 80
Superintendent 260
Science Teacher (in charge of laboratories) 90
Head Clerk 90
Clerk/Typist/Storekeeper 70
Peon 40
Fire & Rescue Service  
Driver –cum-Pump Operator 170
Staff Car Driver of the Commandant General 130
Station Officer, Fire Servie – Training School, Fort Kochi 50
Leading Fireman, Fire Service – Training School, Fort Kochi 40
Fisheries  
Headmaster, Regional Fisheries Technical High Schools 130
Forest  
Principal, Forest School, Arippa 80
Instructor (Ranger), Forest School, Arippa 80
Instructor, Forest School, Walayar 80
(i) Vigilance and  Evaluation Wing  
Assistant Conservator of Forest/Divisional Forest Officer 100
Ranger 80
Forester 40
Forest Guard 30
(ii) Wild Life Wing  
Ranger/Wild Life Assistant 80
Deputy Ranger 60
Forester 40
Guard/Warder 30
(iii) Special Wing of Law Department  
Joint Secretary 220
Section Officer 130
Legal Assistant/Confidential Assistant/Typist 90
Peon 50
(iv) Flying Squad  
Assistant Conservator of Forest/Divisional Forest Officer 100
Ranger 80
Deputy Ranger 50
Forester 40
Guard 30
Health Services  
Specialist working in Radiology, T.B., Pathology, Leprosy and Anesthesia 750
Thoracic Surgeon in Thoracic Surgery unit of District Hospitals and T.B. Hospitals 750
Postmortem Allowance (G.O (MS) No. 478/2005/ (152)/Fin dt. 5.11.2005 will continue to apply
Exhumation Allowance (per exhumation) 500
Pharmacist attending clerical work 40
Lift Operator 40
Pharmacist, Ayurveda Hospital doing clerical work 40
Indian Systems of Medicines  
Superintendent (Medical) 200
Superintendent, Mental Hospital, Kottakkal 200
Industries and Commerce  
Designer and Craftsman who is recipient of State Awards 70
Designer and Craftsman who is recipient of National Awards 110
Industrial Training  
Principals, I.T.I. (Kalamasserry, Kozhikode and Thiruvananthapuram) 70
Staff attached to the examination wing of the Directorate  
Pay Range of Rs.5530/- and above 130
Pay Range between Rs.4510/- and Rs.5529/- 100
Pay Range between Rs.4400/- and Rs.4509/- 70
Pay Range below Rs.4400/- 60
Irrigation  
Law Officer 180
Irrigation, Design and Research Board  
Chief Engineer 580
Superintending Engineer (Director) 430
Executive Engineer (Joint Director) 430
Assistant Executive  Engineer (Deputy Director) 360
All Technical Staff other than Engineers 220
Judiciary  
Bench Clerk (Civil/Criminal Court) 40
Land Use Board  
Typist operating Offset Printing Machine 60
Law Colleges  
Principals in charge of Evening College 170
Librarian 70
Library Attender 30
Local Fund Audit  
Inspector, Charitable Endowment Section in the Directorate 60
Auditor, Charitable endowment Section in the Directorate 40
Medical Education  
Superintendent of Collegiate Hospitals 170
Additional Superintendent, Medical College, Kozhikkode/Superintendent, SAT Hospital, Thiruvananthapuram/Superintendent, Mental Hospital, Thiruvananthapuram and Kozhikode/Superintendent, T.B. Hospitals, Pulayanarkotta/Superintendent, Ophthalmic Hospital, Thiruvananthapuram 170
Deputy Superintendent, Collegiate Hospitals and SAT Hospital, Thiruvananthapuram 130
Officer in charge of Gas House, Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram and Kozhikode 50
Lift Operator 40
Motor Vehicles  
Senior Deputy Transport Commissioner 360
Assistant Transport Commissioner 220
Assistant Secretary, State Transport Authority 180
Senior Superintendent, State Transport Authority 180
Confidential Assistant, State Transport Authority 150
Urban Affairs Department  
Typist attending the work of Malayalam Confidential Assistant 90
National Cadet Corps  
Administrative Officer 170
National Employment Service  
Sub Regional Employment Officer, Special Employment Exchange for Physically Handicapped, Thiruvananthapuram 90
Panchayats  
Principal, Training Institute for Local Administration, Thiruvananthapuram and Kozhikode 130
Instructor, Training Institute for Local Administration, Thiruvananthapuram and Kozhikode 90
U.D. Clerk operating Bradma Printing and Embossing Machine 50
L.D. Clerk operating Bradma Printing and Embossing Machine 40
Police  
Sub Inspector in-charge of Police Station 200
(i) Special Branch and Crime Branch  
Deputy Superintendent of Police 100
Inspector 80
Sub Inspector 60
Assistant Sub Inspector 50
Ministerial Staff (All Categories) working in Special Branch 50
(ii) Finger Print Bureau  
Director/Tester Inspector 90
Finger Print Expert 60
Finger Print Searcher 40
(iii) Telecommunication Unit  
Deputy Superintendent of Police 100
Inspector 80
Sub Inspector 60
Assistant Sub Inspector 50
Head Constable 40
Police Constable/Station Writer 30
(iv) Dog Squad  
Sub Inspector 80
Head Constable 50
Police Constable 40
(v) Armourer  
Armourer Inspector (Chief Inspector of Arms) 70
Armourer Sub Inspector 60
Armourer Assistant Sub Inspector 50
Armourer Head Constable 50
Armourer Police Constable 40
(vi) Shorthand Bureau  
Chief Reporter 80
Reporter Sr Gr 60
Reporter Gr I 60
Reporter Gr II 40
(vii) District Crime Intelligence Bureau  
Sub Inspector 60
Head Constable 40
Police Constable (D.C.I.B. of Thiruvananthapuram City) 30
(viii) Personal Guard  
Sub Inspector (Reserve Sub Inspector/Armed Police Sub Inspector) 170
Assistant Sub Inspector 160
Head Constable 150
Police Constable 130
(ix)  Miscellaneous  
Liaison Officer (Assistant Engineer) 170
Veterinary Surgeon of the Mounted Police 70
Staff Car Driver 130
Band Master (Sub Inspector/Armed Police Sub Inspector) 60
Superintendent Confidential Section 60
Confidential Assistant/Clerk(Confidential Section) 40
Brass Band Man/Orchestra Man/Bugler Man 30
Tailor (P.C.)/Cinema Operator (Police Constable) 30
Station Writer (P.C)/Circle Writer (P.C.)/ Co-Clerk/Carpenter (P.C.)/Motor Cleaner 30
(x) Executive Staff  
Mechanic (M.T. Check)/Mason/Binder/Rattan Weaver/Lathe Operator/Boat Crew 30
(xi) Civil Staff  
Electrician/Fitter/Welder/Blacksmith/Mechanic/Binder/Upholsterer/Packer/Store Attender/Lascar 30
(xii) Motor Transport Unit  
Motor Transport Officer 100
Motor Transport Inspector 80
Motor Transport Sub Inspector 60
Havildar Mechanic 40
Police Constable Mechanic/Fitter/Electrician 30
Ports  
Director 250
Port Officer/Deputy Director 250
Chief Mechanical Engineer/Engineer in charge 200
Cutter-Suction Dredger Operator in CSD 'Meena' 90
Driver-cum-operator 110
Printing  
Superintendent of Govt. Presses 140
General Foreman 40
Worker with LPT Diploma in Printing Technology 30
Cleaner 60
Imposer (Composing Section) 50
Mono/Lino Type Operators attending the work of Mono/Lino Mechanic (3 Nos.) 40
Staff of Confidential Section  
Pay Range between Rs 10790-18000 to 13610-20700 130
Pay Range between Rs 7990-12930 to 9190-15510 80
Pay Range between Rs 7480-11910 to 7990-12930 70
Pay Range between Rs 5930-9590 to 6680-10790 60
Pay Range between Rs 4510-7480 to 4990-7990 60
Pay Range between Rs 4400-6680 and below 50
Prisons  
Deputy Inspector General of Prisons 140
Medical Officer, Central Prisons, Thiruvananthapuram, Viyyur and Kannur 90
Medical Officer, Ayurveda, Central Prison, Thiruvananthapuram and Kannur 90
Lady Medical Officer, Central Prison, Thiruvananthapuram 90
Compounder/Pharmacist, Central Prison, Thiruvananthapuram and Viyyur 40
Compounder/Pharmacist, Central Prison, Kannur 50
Compounder, District Jail, Kozhikode 30
Gate Keeper, Central Prison, Thiruvananthapuram, Viyyur and Kannur 100
Chief Warder, Central Prison, Thiruvananthapuram, Viyyur and Kannur 100
Open Prison, Nettukaltheri  
Superintendent 60
Agricultural Officer 60
Supervisor 40
Welfare Officer 50
Chief Accountant 40
Assistant Jailor Gr I 60
Clerk 40
Head Warder 40
Warder 30
Pharmacist 30
Part Time Medical Officer 130
Information & Public Relations Department  
Staff Car Driver 170
Public Service Commission  
Sub Inspector of Police 60
Police Constable Driver 130
Guard 40
Staff Car Driver 130
Secret Section  
Section Officer (Part Time) 100
Assistant 70
Typist/Confidential Assistant 70
Peon 40
Public Works Department  
Clerk-cum-Cashier, V.J.T. Hall, Thiruvananthapuram 40
Lift Operator 40
Technical Assistant (in charge of Radio and Electrical Stores) 90
Design, Research, Investigation and Quality Control Board  
Chief Engineer 580
Superintending Engineer (Director) 430
Executive Engineer (Joint Director) 430
Assistant Executive  Engineer(Deputy Director) 360
Assistant Engineer (Assistant Director) 360
All Technical Staff other than Engineers (Draftsman, Tracer, Research Assistant etc.) 220
Rural Development  
Chief Instructor, Work shop wing 170
Physical Instructor-cum-Librarian 40
Sainik Welfare  
Director 520
Secretariat  
Governor's Secretariat  
Deputy Secretary/Joint  Secretary 510
Private Secretary to Governor/Additional Private Secretary to Governor 510
Under Secretary (Tours)/Under Secretary 510
Comptroller, Governor's Household 510
Personal Assistant to Governor/Section Officer/Section Officer (Accounts)/Tours Superintendent 360
Assistant 350
Typist 170
Cypher Assistant 350
Confidential Assistant 350
Head Chauffeur/Chauffeur 320
Motor Section Clerk/Furniture Clerk 130
Duffedar 100
Personal Attendant/Motor Cycle Despatch Rider/Peons working with Governor, Secretary to Governor and other Officers and posted for duty in the V.I.P. Room 90
Head Butler/Head Cook 100
Cook/Waiter/Cleaner 90
Matey/Lascar 90
Garden Supervisor/Caretaker 100
Telephone Operator 130
Medical Officer 250
Staff Nurse 140
Pharmacist 90
Nursing Assistant/Hospital Attendant 80
Clerical Assistant/Attender 100
Police Driver 130
Administrative Secretariat  
Additional Secretary/Joint  Secretary in the O/o. the Chief Secretary 490
Deputy Secretary/Under Secretary, General Administration (SC) Department 360
Section Officer/Confidential Assistant, General Administration (SC) Department 350
Assistant, General Administration (SC) Department 350
Typist, General Administration (SC) Department 350
Cypher Assistant, O/o. the Chief Secretary 120
Section Officer, General Administration (SS), Home (SS) and General Administration (C.R. Cell) Department 130
Assistant/Typist, General Administration (SS) and Home (SS) Department 70
Peon/Attender, General Administration (SS) and Home (SS) Department 40
Office Superintendent, General Administration (Office Section) 90
Assistant, General Administration (Office Section) Department 60
Peon, General Administration (Office Section) Department 40
Office Superintendent, Teleprinter Section 100
Assistant, Central Agency 200
Peon/Messenger, Central Agency 100
Assistant, General Administration (Official Language Translation) Department 50
Assistant, Labour Department (Working in the office of the Director of Rehabilitation) 50
Supervisor, Duplicator Machine Operator 100
(i) Office of the Special Advisor to Government  
Deputy Secretary 220
Confidential Assistant 130
Peon 70
(ii) General Administration (Accounts) Department  
Cash Branch  
Cashier 300
Assistant Cashier/Accounts Officer 300
Nottam 80
(iii) General Administration (Political-A) Department  
Additional Secretary to Govt. 350
Under Secretary and State Protocol Officer/Additional State Protocol Officer 260
Assistant Protocol Officer/Section Officer 170
Assistant 100
Typist 90
Confidential Assistant 70
Duplicating Operator/Peon 50
(iv) Personal Staff of Ministers/Leader of Opposition/Govt. Chief Whip  
Private Secretary/Additional Private Secretary/Special Private Secretary/Assistant Private Secretary 510
Personal Assistant/Additional Personal Assistant/Special Personal Assistant/Section Officer 360
Clerk/Assistant/Confidential Assistant/Typist 350
Chauffeur 320
Head Peon/Duffedar 200
Peon/Contingent Employees 200
(v) Personnel in the Computer Cell attached to the O/o. the Chief Minister  
Section Officer 360
Assistant 360
Typist 360
Peon 360
(vi) Office of the Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister  
Joint  Secretary 490
Deputy Secretary 360
Section Officer 350
(vii) Office of the Principal Secretary (Finance)  
Under Secretary 350
(viii) Election Department  
Section Officer handling cash 90
(ix) Other Categories  
Drivers (including Drivers in the Finance and Law Departments) 190
Chief Security Officer 130
Security Officer 100
Assistant Security Officer/Station Officer (Fire Force) 80
Sergeant 90
Motor Cycle Orderly 90
Garden Supervisor 60
Lift Supervisor 200
Chowkidar/Watchman/Lift Operator 40
Peon, General Administration (English Records) Department 30
Finance Department  
System Analyst-cum-programming Officer (Data Processing Centre) 250
Section Officer, Secret Section(Part time) 160
Section Officer attending the work relating to Secretaries Committee 130
Cashier 130
Assistant attending the work relating to Secretaries Committee 90
Typist attending the work relating to Secretaries Committee 70
Peon attending the work relating to Secretaries Committee 40
Assistant/Typist, Secret Section 70
Peon/Typist, Secret Section 40
Chief Technical Examiner 260
Executive Engineer/Technical Officer 220
Assistant Executive  Engineer/Technical Assistant 130
Assistant Engineer/Assistant Technical Officer 90
Personal Assistant to Finance Secretary 130
Additional Secretary attending the work relating to Secretaries Committee 210
Law Department  
Special Secretary 430
Joint Secretary to Government (Suits) 260
Personal Assistant to Law Secretary 130
Legislature Secretariat  
Special Secretary 360
Protocol Officer (Cadre of Under Secretary) 80
Assistant Posted to Protocol Wing 40
Peon Posted to Protocol Wing 30
Head Driver 210
Assistant  Manager 150
Personal Assistant to Secretary 130
Driver 190
Lift Operator 40
Telephone Operator 40
Office Superintendent 100
Cashier 110
Assistant (Cash) 80
Personal Staff of Speaker/Deputy Speaker/Chairman  
Financial Committee  
Private Secretary/Additional Private Secretary/Assistant Private Secretary 510
Section Officer/Personal Assistant/Additional Personal Assistant 360
Typist/Assistant/Confidential Assistant 350
Chauffeur 320
Duffedars 200
Peon 200
Gardener 200
Chief Marshel 200
Deputy Chief Marshel 180
Marshel 150
Sergeant 120
Sergeant Assistant 80
New Delhi Allowance  
Office of the Resident Commissioner, New Delhi  
Administrative Officer 1180
Law Officer 1180
Assistant Engineer 1050
Liaison Officer 950
Section Officer 750
Personal Assistant to Resident Commissioner for Parliamentary Work 780
Assistant Liaison Officer 600
Assistant 500
Typist 500
Confidential Assistant 650
Typist (Teleprinter Operator) 600
Draftsman Grade II 500
Chauffeur 630
Driver/Motor Cycle despatch rider 350
Peon 400
Chowkidar/Peon/Watcher 330
Part Time Sweeper 50
Kerala House, New Delhi:  
Protocol Officer 1180
Under Secretary 1180
Section Officer 750
Assistant Protocol Officer 750
Manager (House Keeping) 750
Assistant 500
Steno-Typist 500
Overseer (Electrical) 500
Assistant House Keeper 500
Typist 430
Reception Assistant 430
Catering Supervisor 430
Supervisor (House Keeping) 430
Telephone Operator 430
Store Keeper 430
Assistant Store Keeper 430
Steward 430
Cook 380
Chauffeur 630
Waiter/Bearer 330
Room Boy/Room Attendant 330
Electrician 330
Helper to Electrician 330
Plumber 330
Helper to Plumber 330
Peon 330
Chowkidar 330
Gardener 330
Kitchen Helper 330
Sweeper 330
Information Officer, New Delhi (Information & Public Relations Department)  
Information Officer 930
Deputy Director 930
Assistant Editor 600
Section Officer 500
Assistant 500
Confidential Assistant 500
Driver 400
Clerical Attender 330
Cinema Operator 280
Part Time Sweeper 30
Tourist Information Office, New Delhi  
Tourist Information Officer 750
Information Assistant 500
Peon 330
Out State Allowance  
Tourist Information Office, Chennai/Mumbai/Jaipur/Goa and Agra  
Tourist Information Officer 750
Information Assistant 500
Peon 330
Social Welfare  
Superintendents of Homes for the Mentally Retarded, Thiruvananthapuram and Kozhikode and Custodial Care Home, Manjeri 220
Ayahs of the above Homes 140
Superintendent, Government Children's Home and Special School, Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Kottayam, Thrissur and Kozhikode 60
Part Time Medical Officer, Government Children's Home and Special Schools 90
Caretaker 30
State Insurance  
Director 260
State Planning Board  
Chowkidar 40
Stationery Department  
Mechanic attending to the duty of winding the secretariat Tower Clock 60
S.T. Development Department  
Teacher-cum-Warden 50
Treasuries  
Director 260
Sub Treasury Officer attending to the additional work relating to the sale of Lottery tickets 90
Bradma Supervisor 50
Accountant working in the Bradma Cells 50
Treasurer 90
Senior Accountant-cum-Treasurer (Those who are posted to do the work previously done by the Treasurer) 90
Comptrometer Operator 40
Junior Accountant (Data Entry) 40
Tourism  
Head Chauffeur 210
Chauffeur 190
Cleaner attached to File Van 60
Lascar attached to Central Stores, Thiruvananthapuram 40
University Appellate Tribunal  
Secretary 70
Vigilance & Anti-Corruption Bureau  
Legal Adviser 260
Additional Legal Adviser 170
Superintendent of  Police (Non-I.P.S) 170
Deputy Superintendent of Police 100
Inspector of Police 80
Sub Inspector 60
Havildar Driver (Staff Car) 130
Head Constable 40
Police Constable 30
Ministerial Staff (All Categories) 50
Water Transport  
Boat Master 100
Special allowance sanctioned to the staff of the O/o. the Controller of Entrance Examinations  
Pay Range Rs.9190 and above 550
Pay Range Rs.8390 to Rs.9189 500
Pay Range Rs.6680 to Rs.8389 450
Pay Range below Rs.6680 400
Special allowance admissible to employees handling cash  
Amount of average monthly cash disbursed  
Over Rs.1,00,000/- and up to Rs.2,00,000/- 150
Over Rs.2,00,000 and up to Rs.5,00,000/- 200
Over Rs.5,00,000/- and up to Rs.10,00,000/- 250
Over Rs.10,00,000/- 300


Annexure 5

Compensatory Allowance


Designation

Rate (Rs)

per month

Common Categories

 

Cook

40

Peon/Attender/Typist/Confidential Assistant(doing cyclostyling or duplicating work)

20

Peon/Attender/Typist/Confidential Assistant(Operating Photocopiers)

20

Advocate General's Office

 

Under Secretary(only for those attending cause list work)

200

Section Officer (only for those attending cause list work)

200

Assistant/Typist/Confidential Assistant (only for those attending cause list work)

200

Office Superintendent (only for those attending cause list work)

200

Librarian

65

Assistant officiating as Assistant Librarian

50

Library Attender

40

Last Grade Employee in the Library

25

Last Grade Employee operating Duplicating Machine

50

Library Assistant (Catalogue work)

100

Agriculture Department

 

Agricultural Demonstrator working in Farms and Research Stations, ICDP Blocks and Nurseries

40

Head Mazdoors

15

Animal Husbandry Department

 

Livestock Inspector, Cross Breeding Scheme, Artificial Insemination Centre and Key Village Block

40

Poultry Assistant in Poultry Farms, District Poultry Farms and IPD Blocks

40

Livestock Inspector in Livestock Farms Jersey Farms, Pig Farm Units and Livestock Farms

40

Livestock Inspectors, Regional A.I. Centres

40

Archaeology

 

Padmanabhapuram Palace

 

Ethnologist in charge of Curator/Museum Assistant

75

Muzeum Guide/LD Clerk

50

Gardener/Peon/Watcher/Mechanic

40

Ticket Attender

40

Ayurveda Medical Education

 

Deputy Warden (Hostels)

50

Resident Medical Officer, Ayurveda College Hospital/Ayurveda Maternity Hospital

50

Van Cleaner-cum-Conductor

20

Nethra Technician

65

Commercial Taxes Department

 

Inspecting Assistant Commissioner, Intelligence

75

Intelligence Officer

50

Intelligence Inspector

40

Peon (Intelligence Squad)

20

Peon (Serving Summons/Notices)

35

Land Board

 

Confidential Assistant to Appellate Authorities, Deputy Collectors (Land Tribunals), Special Deputy Collectors (Land Tribunals)

40

Peons (Personnel attached to the above Officers)

20

General Education

 

Deputy Headmasters, Govt. High Schools and Aided Schools

200

Headmaster, Tagore Vidyanikethan,Taliparamba

125

High School Assistant, Tagore Vidyanikethan, Taliparamba

65

Music Teacher, Tagore Vidyanikethan,Taliparamba

40

Primary Education Extension Officer, Tagore Vidyanikethan, Taliparamba

125

Resident Tutor, Tagore Vidyanikethan,Taliparamba

65

Physical Education Teacher/Drawing Master/Instructor (Work experience programme), Tagore Vidyanikethan,Taliparamba

40

Collegiate Education

 

Warden, College Hostels (Above 200 inmates)

125

Warden, College Hostels (up to 200 inmates)

95

Resident Tutor in College Hostels

65

Technical Education

 

Skilled Assistant/Attender in the Central Polytechnic, Thiruvananthapuram and Govt. Polytechnics, Kannur, Perinthalmanna and Kottayam

35

Workshop Attender, Junior Technical School, Adoor

20

N.C.C. Officer

95

Engineering College, Thiruvananthapuram

 

Librarian

50

Assistant Librarian

40

Library Attender

25

Polytechnics

 

Boiler Attender, Central Polytechnic, Thiruvananthapuram

25

Boiler Assistant, Govt. Polytechnic, Kalamasserry

20

(a) Staff whose services are utilized for the conduct of Part-Time Classes in Engineering Colleges

 

(i) Degree  and Diploma Courses

 

Professor/Assistant Professor/Reader, Lecturer, Workshop Superintendent, First Grade Instructor (Engineering Colleges), Head of Section, Workshop Superintendent (Polytechnics)

Rs. 40/hr. subject to a maximum of Rs.500/- per month

Professor, Lecturer, Assistant Lecturer, Technical Instructor (Non Engineering Subject)

Rs. 35/hr. subject to a maximum of Rs.500/- per month

Boiler Assistant/Workshop Attender

Rs. 15/hr. subject to a maximum of Rs.500/- per month

(ii) M.Tech Course (Engineering College, Thiruvananthapuram)

 

 Teaching Staff

Rs. 65/hr.

Co-ordinator of the course

375

Clerk-cum-Typist Accountant

160

Class IV Employee

95

(b) Hostels and Engineering Colleges and Polytechnics

 

Warden (Above 200 inmates)

125

Warden (up to 200 inmates)

95

Resident Tutor

65

Part Time Medical Officer (Above 100 inmates)

125

Part Time Medical Officer (upto 100 inmates)

95

(c) Pre Vocational Training Centre

 

Senior Craft Instructor

50

(d) Part Time Staff engaged for teaching in both High Schools and Junior Technical Schools

 

(i)  For Technical Subjects

Rs. 40/hr

(ii) For English and Non Technical Subjects

Rs. 35/hr

Fire & Rescue Service

 

Fireman Driver cum Pump Operator/Driver Mechanic

40

Forest

 

Van Driver (Publicity Unit)

50

Health Services

 

Medical Officer, Primary Health Centre

160

Health Inspector, Public Health Training School, Thiruvananthapuram

50

Higher Secondary Education

 

Physical Education Teacher attending the Higher Secondary School Section

50

Homoeopathic Medical College, Kozhikode

 

Warden, Men's Hostel

50

Industrial Training

 

Drivers in I.T.I.s (Those who are imparting training to students in Mechanic (Motor Vehicles) and Mechanic (Diesel)

150

Part Time Medical Officer, I.T.I.

125

Assistant Hostel Superintendent (PT), ITI, Kozhikode

40

Group Instructor (Foreman ITI, Kalamasserry)

40

Clerk, ITI, Kalamassery, Kozhikode and Thiruvananthapuram

35

Peon, ITI, Kalamassery, Kozhikode and Thiruvananthapuram

20

Insurance Medical Services

 

Director/ Joint Director  /Regional Deputy Director

250

Nursing Superintendent

40

Head Nurse/Radiographer

35

Staff Nurse/laboratory Technician/X-Ray Technician

25

Pharmacist/Auxiliary Nurse & Midwife

20

Laboratory Attender/X-Ray Attender/Nursing Assistant

15

Scientific Assistant (Physiotherapy), ESI Hospital, Peroorkada

50

Dietician

35

Irrigation

 

Overseer Grade II and I (only during the period they are actually engaged in the work of gauging)

300

Labour

 

Roneo Operator

50

Land Use Board

 

Peon

20

Legal Metrology

 

Inspecting Assistant

20

Medical Education

 

Resident Medical Officer

125

Assistant Resident Medical Officer

95

Warden

Rs. 95 or rent free quarters

Assistant Warden

Rs. 65 or rent free quarters

Resident Warden, College of Nursing

Rs. 65 or rent free quarters

Medical Officers working in the Health Centres attached to the Medical Colleges

160

(i) Department of Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases, Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram

 

Non Medical Staff

 

Social Worker

65

Senior Scientific Officer, Antigen Manufacturing

125

Scientific Assistant

95

Pharmacist/Pharmaceutical Chemist

95

Clerk

65

(ii) College of Pharmaceutical Sciences

 

Professor (who inspects and supervises manufacturing in addition to routine work)

250

Associate Professor (who looks after quality control and quality assurance in addition to routine work)

190

Museum and Zoo

 

Veterinary Surgeon, Thiruvananthapuram Zoo

95

Watcher

25

Gardener (For operating Radio in Public Park in addition to normal duties)

20

Gardener (For attending duties in the Children’s Park in addition to normal duties)

20

Gardener (For operating the pump attached to the Kanakakkunnu Palace)

20

Gardener (For assisting the Engine Driver)

20

Employees who are allowed only half day off on holidays

20

Persons operating Television

20

Employees working on holidays

Equal to1 D.A.

Police

 

Assistants (2)/Typists (1) of Special Branch

50

Police Constable doing additional work as Cinema Operator in Thiruvananthapuram and Thrissur

20

Typist doing typing work on metal sheet

40

Medical Officer (Attending to autopsy work)

35 for each autopsy work

Mortuary Attender/Cleaner

15 for each autopsy work

Prisons

 

Psychiatrist, Central Prison

125

District Medical Officer visiting Central Prison

25 for each visit subject to a maximum of 125

Homoeo Medical Officer attending the Homoeo Clinic in the Central Prison, Thiruvananthapuram

125

Warder Attendant, Leprosy Sanatorium Noornad

50

Information & Public Relations

 

(a) Information Office, New Delhi)

 

Information Officer

375

Assistant/Confidential Assistant

375

(b) Directorate

 

Assistant working in the Cellar

60

Clerical Assistant working in the Cellar

40

Peon working in the Cellar

25

Public Service Commission

 

Staff working in the Cellar

 

Assistant

60

Attender/Clerical Assistant/Binder

40

Peon

25

Public Works Department

 

Ferry Man

65

Watchman in the P.W.D. Rest House

20

Secretariat

 

Governor's Secretariat (Household)

 

A.D.C.

190

Physician to Governor

190

Head Gardener

35

Gardener

25

Sweeper

20

Pharmacist

25

Hospital Attender/Nursing Assistant

20

Administrative Secretariat

 

Lift Operator

35

Security Guard/Watchman/Chowkidars

20

Sergeant

20

(i) P&AR Department

 

Additional Secretary/Joint  Secretary/Deputy Secretary

95

Under Secretary

90

Section Officer

75

Assistant

40

(ii) Staff working in the Cellar

 

Clerical Assistant

40

Peon

25

(iii) Central Library

 

Librarian (Senior Grade)

65

Librarian (Grade II)/Assistant

50

Clerical Assistant

40

Peon

25

(iv) Allopathic Clinic attached to Secretariat

 

Chief Medical Officer

375

Medical Officer

375

Gynaecologist

375

Dental Surgeon/Paediatrician

250

Pharmacist/Nurse

125

Dental Hygienist

95

Clerical Assistant

65

Scavenger

65

(v) Homoeo Clinic attached to Secretariat

 

Medical Officer

375

Pharmacist

190

Sweeper/Peon

65

(vi) Other Establishments

 

Head Gardener

35

Gardener

25

Sweeper of Secretariat Garden

20

(vii) Chauffeurs in Kerala House and Office of the Resident Commissioner, New Delhi

500

Law Department

 

Librarian

65

Legal Assistant attached to the Library

50

Clerical Assistant attached to the Library

40

Peon attached to the Library

25

Binder attached to the Library

50

Legislature Secretariat

 

Lift Operator

35

Telephone Operator

50

Peon (attending chamber duty)

25

Sweeper (including higher grade)/Scavenger/Gardener/Waiter

30

Duffedar

25

Senior Assembly Attendants (2 persons)

25

State Archives

 

Junior Superintendent  posted in the Secretariat Cellar

65

Assistant/Clerk posted in the Secretariat Cellar

50

Peon posted in the Secretariat Cellar

35

Preservation Section

 

Preservation Supervisor/Mender

35

Binder/Lascar

20

Soil Conservation

 

Field Assistants in the Research Station, Konni

40

State Lotteries

 

District Lottery Officer

190

Personal Assistant

190

Senior Superintendent/Assistant District Lottery Officer

190

Class III Officers

150

Stationery

 

Packer/Store Assistant/Store Attendant

15

Tourism

 

Waiter and Room Boy of Guest House, Thiruvananthapuram, Ernakulam and Kozhikode

35

Waiter and Room Boy in other Guest Houses

25

Kerala House, Kanyakumari

 

Manager

95

Steward/Clerk

65

Cook/Kitchen Mate/Room Boy/ Waiter/ Gardener/ Lascar/ Sweeper/ Scavenger/Watcher

50

Vigilance and Anticorruption Bureau

 

Superintendent of Police

125

Deputy Superintendent of Police

115

Inspector of Police

100

Sub Inspector of Police

95

Head Constable/Hawildar Driver

65

Police Constable/Police Driver

50

Annexure 6

Risk Allowance

Designation

Rate (Rs)

per month

Agriculture

 

Pesticides Testing Laboratory

 

Deputy Director cum Senior Chemist

60

Research Officer

60

Junior Agricultural Officer

60

Laboratory Assistant/Agricultural Demonstrator

30

L.D. Clerk/U.D. Clerk/Confidential Assistant

25

Peon/Watcher

20

Animal Husbandry

 

X-Ray Technician

30

Institute of Animal Health and Veterinary Biological & Chief Disease Investigation Office, Palode

 

Director

90

Chief Disease Investigation Officer

90

Standardization Officer

90

Research Officer/Quality Control Officer

60

Assistant Director/Disease Investigation Officer

60

Assistant Research Officer

60

Research Asst./Texicologist/Veterinary Surgeon in Laboratory

60

Chemist/Laboratory Supervisor

30

Laboratory Technician/Laboratory Assistant

30

Laboratory Attender

20

Rabies Eradication

 

Assistant Director/Disease Investigation Officer

60

Veterinary Surgeon

60

Livestock Inspector

30

Ayurveda College, Thiruvananthapuram, Thripunithura and Kannur

 

Herpetologist

100

Technician (Visha)

100

Laboratory Technician/Laboratory Assistant

30

Laboratory Attender

20

Theatre Assistant, Anatomy Department

30

Scavenger, Anatomy Department

20

Dravya Attender

20

X-Ray Technician (Post Graduate Centre)

30

Laboratory Assistant (Post Graduate Centre)

30

Drugs Standardization Unit, Poojappura

 

Research Assistant (Chemistry)

60

Laboratory Technician

30

Laboratory Attender

20

Chemical Examiner's Laboratory

 

Chief Chemical Examiner

90

Junior Chemical Examiner

60

Assistant Chemical Examiner

60

Joint Scientific Examiner

60

Senior Superintendent

60

Serological Assistant

30

Technical Assistant

30

Junior Superintendent

30

Head Clerk/Head Accountant

30

Confidential Assistant/Clerk Typist/Store Keeper

25

Laboratory Assistant/Junior Laboratory Assistant

20

Packer/Bottle Cleaner/Peon/Lascar

20

Glass Blower

25

Drugs Control

 

Drugs Testing Laboratory

 

Analyst Gr I/Gr II/Gr III

60

Pharmacologist/Bacteriologist

60

Bio-Chemist

60

Drug Inspector (Special Intelligence Branch)

60

Scientific Assistant/Junior Superintendent

50

Technical Assistant/Store Superintendent

30

Store Keeper/Technician/Clerk/Typist

25

Laboratory Attender/Watcher/Peon

20

Fire & Rescue Service

 

Leading Fireman/Fireman

30

Fireman Driver/Driver Mechanic

30

Forest

 

Mahouts and Cavadies

25

Ground Water

 

Drilling Staff

 

Senior Driller

50

Drilling Mechanic/Driller

50

Compressor Driver

30

Welder

30

Drilling Assistant

30

Health Services

 

(i) X-Ray Sections of Hospitals

 

Medical Officer

90

Head Nurse/Staff Nurse

30

Mechanic/Radiographer/Technician/Dark Room Assistant

30

Other Full Time Employees like Attender/Attendant/Cleaner/Warder etc.

20

(ii) Radium Sections of Hospitals

 

Medical Officer

90

Technician/Radiographer/Staff Nurse

30

Attender/Cleaner/Warder/Lascar

20

(iii)Sanatorium for Chest Diseases, Pulayanarkotta/Chest Hospital, Mulamkunnathukave, Pariyaram/T.B. Clinics/T.B. Wards/T.B. Centres

 

Medical Officer

90

Bacteriologist/Nursing Superintendent

60

Manager/ Lay Secretary and Treasurer

60

Head Nurse/Staff Nurse

30

Treatment Organizer Gr.I and Gr.II

30

Pharmacist/Pharmacist Storekeeper

30

Laboratory Technician Grade I & II/Health Welfare Worker/Medical Records Librarian

30

Statistician/Statistical Assistant/Steward/Head Clerk/Clerk/Store Keeper/Typist/Instructor (Tailoring)/Driver/L.D. Compiler

25

Social Worker

30

Dietician

30

Physiological Assistant

30

Blood Bank Technician

30

Mechanic

25

House Keeper

25

All other Class-III (except Ministerial) & Class-IV Officers

20

(iv) Leprosy Sanatorium, Nooranad/Leprosy Hospital, Koratti and Chevayoor/Leprosy Clinics/S.E.T. Centres/Leprosy Control Unit/Leprosy Subsidiary Centres

 

Civil Surgeon Gr.II, Leprosy Training Centre, Nooranad

210

Medical Officer/Assistant Surgeon, Leprosy Training Centre, Nooranad

210

Lay Secretary and Treasurer

60

Nursing Superintendent/Physiotherapist

80

Matron/Head Nurse/Nursing Sister/Staff Nurse

45

Pharmacist/Pharmacist Storekeeper

30

Leprosy Health Visitor/Non-Medical Supervisor/Circle Supervisor/Health Educator

45

Laboratory Technician

45

Midwife

30

Steward/Health Welfare Worker/Assistant Steward/Head Clerk/ Clerk/ Typist/Driver

25

All other Class-III and  Class-IV Officers in the above Centres

20

Specialist Medical Officer, Govt. Hospital, Mavelikkara, visiting the leprosy Hospital (One Eye Specialist, One Dental Surgeon and One Surgeon)

80

(v) V.D. Section of Hospitals/V.D. Clinics

 

Medical Officer

90

Nursing Superintendent (V.D.), Medical Colleges

60

Head Nurse/Staff Nurse

30

Serological Assistant/Social Worker

30

Technician

30

Cleaner/Warder/Sweeper/Attender

20

(vi) Mental Health Centres

 

Medical Officer

90

Nursing Superintendent

60

Psychiatric Social Worker (Non-Gazetted)

60

Head Nurse/Staff Nurse

30

Deputy Overseer

30

Laboratory Technician

30

Weaving Instructor/Bunoy Instructor

25

Nursing Assistant/Laboratory Attender/Work Mistress

20

All other Class-III & Class-IV Officers

20

(vii) Laboratory Section of Hospitals

 

Medical Officer

60

Chemist

30

Laboratory Technician

30

Laboratory Technicians working in Public Health Centres

30

Attender/Attendant/Cleaner/Lascar

20

(viii) Contagious Disease Hospital

 

Medical Officer

90

Head Nurse/Pharmacist/Midwife

30

Clerk/Typist

30

All other Last Grade Employees

20

(ix) Psychiatric Clinic attached to the Medical College Hospital, Kottayam

 

Staff Nurse

30

Nursing Assistant

20

(x) Public Health Laboratory

 

Director

90

Senior Assistant Director/Assistant Director

60

Medical Officer

60

Micro Biologist/Scientific Officer/Junior Protozoologist

60

Store Keeper/Junior Superintendent/Junior Statistical Officer/Food Analyst/Technical Assistant Grade-I & II/Health Inspector/Chemist/Dietician

30

Glass Blower/Audio Visual Trailer Operator/Carpenter/Driver/Cashier/Clerk/Typist

25

Laboratory Assistant/Attender

25

Packer/Peon/Barber/Gardener/Stable Attender/Butcher/Lascar/Bottle Cleaner

20

(xi) Regional/District Public Health Laboratories

 

Medical Officer (Pathology)

60

Chief Scientific Officer

60

Research Officer/Scientific Officer/Junior Scientific Officer

60

Technical Assistant/Laboratory Technician

30

Clerk/Typist/Clerk-Typist

25

Laboratory Assistant/Laboratory Attender/Last Grade Employees

20

(xii) Government Analyst Laboratory, Thiruvananthapuram, the Regional Analytical Laboratories, Ernakulam & Kozhikode

 

Chief Govt. Analyst

90

Govt. Analyst/Deputy govt. Analyst

60

Research officer/Junior Research Officer

60

Junior Stastician/Statistical Assistant

30

Technical Assistant

30

Sample Collector

30

Junior Superintendent

30

Compiler/Clerk/Typist/Clerk-Typist-Confidential Assistant/Accountant

25

Laboratory Assistant/Laboratory Attender/Packer/Peon/Night Watcher

20

Insurance Medical Services

 

Staff working in Laboratories, X-Ray Unit and Sanatorium for Chest Disease, Mulamkunnathukavu

 

Insurance Medical Officer

90

Nursing Superintendent

60

Radiographer/X-Ray Technician/Laboratory Technician/Head Nurse/Staff Nurse/Pharmacist

30

Junior laboratory Attender/Nursing Assistant/Hospital Attendant/Peon

20

Indian Systems of Medicine

 

Ayurveda Mental Hospital, Kottakkal

 

Superintendent/Senior Specialist/Specialist Physician

90

Nursing Superintendent/Laboratory Assistant

30

Nurse/Pharmacist

25

Laboratory Attender

20

Administration

 

Head Clerk

25

Clerk/Typist

20

Peon/Watcher/Gardener

20

Medical Education

 

Scientific Officer, Nuclear Medicine/Assistant Professor, Nuclear Medicine

90

Scavenger-cum-Sewage Cleaner

30

(i) Radiology Department

 

X-Ray Mechanic/X-Ray Technician/Radiographer

30

X-Ray Attender/Receptionist

20

(ii) Dermatology  and Venerology

 

Serological/Scientific Assistant

60

(iii) Reconstructive Unit of Leprosy Sanatorium, Nooranad

 

Staff Nurse

45

Nursing Assistant

30

(iv) Anatomy Department

 

Curator

30

Laboratory Technician

35

Junior Laboratory Assistant/Mortuary Man/Theatre Assistant/ Sweeper/Cleaner

20

(v) Forensic Medicine

 

Mortuary Technician/Laboratory Technician

30

Junior Laboratory Assistant/Mortuary Attender/ Sweeper/ Cleaner

20

(vi) Gas House Employees of Medical Colleges

 

Foreman

20

Fitter/Fireman/Lascar

15

(vii) Other Categories

 

Bio-Chemist/Scientific Assistant (Pathology)

60

Laboratory Technician/Laboratory Assistant

30

Junior Laboratory Assistant/Laboratory Attender/Photographic Attender

20

Technician (Media making)

25

(viii) Staff working in T.B. Unit of Kozhikode Medical College

 

Staff Nurse/Pharmacist/Health Visitor

30

Clerk

25

Hospital Attender/Nursing Assistant

20

Homeopathic Medical Colleges

 

Radiographers and X-Ray Technicians

30

Laboratory Technicians

30

Museums and Zoo

 

Zoo Keeper

30

Police

 

(i) Police Forensic Science Laboratory

 

Director

90

Joint Director/Assistant Director

60

Ballistic Expert/Scientific Assistant/Photographer

60

Head Accountant/Junior Superintendent

30

Laboratory Technician

30

Confidential Assistant/Clerk/Typist

25

Mechanic

25

Police Driver/Technical Attender/Peon

20

(ii) Police Personnel

 

Circle Inspector/Armed Police Inspector/Reserve Inspector

40

Sub Inspector/Armed Police Sub Inspector/Reserve Police Sub Inspector

30

Assistant Sub Inspector/Armed Police Assistant Sub Inspector/Reserve Police Assistant  Sub Inspector

25

Head Constable/Havildar of Armed Police Battalion, Armed Reserve and Local police

25

Police Constable of Armed Police Battalion, Armed Reserve and Local Police

25

Driver (Head Constable/Police Constable)

25

Port

 

Captain/Dredger master

90

Chief Engineer/officer I

90

Engineer/Officer II

60

Engineer-cum-Dredger master

60

Officer III/Junior Officer

50

Electrical Officer/Assistant Engineer

50

Navigator

50

Electrician

30

Syrang-cum-Quarter Master/Greaser

30

Operator cum Mechanic/Engine Driver

30

Master Gr I, II and III

30

Driver Gr I and II

30

C.S.D. Operator/Radio Telephone Operator

30

Driver-cum-Operator

30

Welder

30

Seaman/Cook/Steward

25

Assistant Cook/Topaz/Part Time Cook

20

Prisons

 

Sub Jail Superintendent/Assistant Jailor Gr I and II/Supervisor, Borstal School and Open prison

30

Warder/Petty Officer/Head Warder/Ministerial Head Warder/Gate Keeper/Chief Petty Officer/Matron

25

State Archives

 

Menders

30

Annexure 7


Non-practising Allowance

(The provisions of G.O (MS) No. 195/2002/Fin dated 3.4.2002 stipulating that the NPA will apply to the cadre post to which the Medical Officer belongs and not according to the designation of the post the officer is holding will continue to apply).

Designation

Rate (Rs)

per month

Factories and Boilers

 

Joint Director (Medical)

550

Health Services

 

Director

1200

Additional Director

1000

Deputy Director

900

Principal, Public Health Training School

900

Assistant Director (HE)

900

Assistant Director (CD)

900

Assistant Director(MCH)

900

Deputy  Director (TB)

900

Deputy Director (Leprosy)

900

Deputy Director (FW)

900

Deputy Director(Ophthalmology)

900

Assistant Director (Physical Medicine Rehabilitation)

900

Zonal Malaria Officer

900

District Medical Officer(Health) / Deputy District Medical Officer (Health)

900

Principal, Family Welfare Training Centre, Thiruvananthapuram / Kozhikode

900

Civil Surgeon, Leprosy Training Centre, Nooranad

410

Medical Lecturer-cum-Demonstrator, Family Welfare Training Centre, Thiruvananthapuram/ Kozhikode

410

Supervisory Medical Officer, BCG Campaign (Civil Surgeon)

410

District Immunisation Officer

410

Medical Officer in charge (I.U.C.D) (Civil Surgeon)

410

Civil Surgeon (Non Cadre) (Family Welfare Programme)

410

RMO (in the cadre of Civil Surgeon)

410

District Leprosy Officer

410

Medical Officer, Pilot Survey Unit

280

RMO in the cadre of Asst. Surgeon

280

Assistant Surgeon-in-charge, Mobile Medical Unit (Attapady, Kalpetta, Thaliparamba & Floating Dispensary, Chambakulam)

280

Assistant Surgeon (Family Welfare Programme)

280

Medical Officer,  School Health Programme

280

Medical Officer, Raj Bhavan Dispensary

280

Insurance Medical Services

 

Director

960

Joint Director

690

Regional Deputy Director

550

RMO (In the cadre of Civil Surgeon)

410

RMO (In the cadre of Assistant Surgeon)

280

Public Health Laboratory

 

Director

550

Senior Assistant Director

550

Assistant Director and Senior Medical Officer

410

Assistant Director (Nutrition) (Civil Surgeon Gr.II)

410

Medical Officer

280

Regional Laboratories

 

Medical Officer (Civil Surgeon Gr.II)

410

Medical Officer (Assistant Surgeon)

280

District Laboratories

 

Medical Officer

280

Medical Officer (Pathology)

280

Medical Officer (Microbiology)

280

Prison

 

Medical Officer Central Prisons

280

Indian Systems of Medicine

 

District Medical Officer

350

Superintendent Ayurvedic Mental Hospital, Kottakkal

350

Superintendent District Ayurveda Hospital,  Kannur

350

Ayurveda College (Non-Clinical)

 

Principal

410

Professor

350

Reader

350

Lecturer/Tutor

280

Homoeopathy

 

Director

410

Deputy Director

410

District Medical Officer

350

Homoeopathic Medical College (Non-Technical)

 

Principal

410

Professor

350

Assistant Professor/Tutor

280


Annexure 8

Uniform Allowance


Designation

Period in years

Rate (Rs.)

Assistant Public Prosecutor

2

2800

Excise

   

Deputy Commissioner

3

4000

Assistant Excise Commissioner

3

3600

Circle Inspector

3

3500

Excise Inspector

2

3000

Assistant Excise Inspector

2

3000

Preventive Officer/Excise Guard/ Driver

1

1600

Fire Force

   

Director (T), Deputy Director (Administration), Divisional Officer/Assistant Divisional Officer

3

2400

Station Officer

2

1600

Assistant Station Officer

2

1500

Leading Fireman, Driver Mechanic, Fireman, Driver-cum-Pump Operator and Fireman

1

1500

Forest

   

Ranger/ Dy.Ranger/ Wild Life Assistant

1

1600

Forester

1

1600

Forest Guard

1

1300

Forest Watcher

1

1200

Driver

1

1200

Boat Driver

1

1200

Govt. Ayurveda Colleges

   

Lady Health Worker (Allopathic Midwife)

1

800

Nursing Superintendent

1

1200

Nurse

1

1200

Govt. Homeo Medical Colleges

   

Nurse

1

1200

Health Services

   

Nursing Superintendent/Nursing Sister (European and Indian Sisters including Matron and Head Nurse)/Nursing Tutor/Head Nurse/Lady Health Inspector/Lady Health Supervisor/Public Health Nurse/Public Health Nurses Instructor/M.C.H. Officer/Nursing Officer (Principal)

1

1400

Nurse (Male & Female)

1

1200

Food Inspector (Male & Female)/District Food Inspector/Chief Food Inspector (Mobile Vigilance Squad)

2

1500

Junior Public Health Nurse

1

900

Pupil Nurse

1

700

Homoeopathy

   

Nurse

1

1200

Insurance Medical Services

   

Nursing Superintendent/Head Nurse

1

1400

Staff Nurse

1

1200

Lady Health Worker,

1

800

Indian Systems of Medicine

   

Nurse

1

1200

Judiciary

   

Security Officer

3

3100

Legal Metrology

   

Inspector/Assistant Collector

1

900

Motor Vehicles

   

Regional Transport Officer

2

1800

Joint Transport Officer

2

1700

Motor Vehicle Inspector/Assistant Motor Vehicle Inspector

2

1600

Panchayat Common Service

   

Midwife

1

800

Police

   

Superintendent of Police (Non IPS)/Deputy Commandant

1

2700

Dy. Superintendent of Police and Officers of corresponding rank

1

2700

Circle Inspector/Inspector of Police

1

2500

Sub Inspector of Police/Assistant Sub Inspector of Police (Local)

1

2500

Head Constable/Police Constable (Local/Armed Reserve/Armed Police Battalians)

1

2400

Camp follower

1

1500

Port

   

Port Conservator/Asst. Port Conservator

1

900

Cargo Supervisor/Asst. Pier Master/Wharf Supervisor

1

800

Printing

   

Technical Employees - Male

1

1000

Technical Employees - Female

1

1000

Prisons

   

Inspector General of Prisons (Non IPS)

3

4100

Deputy Inspector General of Prinson

3

3500

Superintendent Central Prisons, Assistant Inspector General of Prinsons, Superintendent Open Prison, Principal SICA, Special Officer Open Prison

3

3300

Jailor, Deputy Superintendent Open Prison, Superintendent District Jail, Senior Lecturer SICA

3

3000

Deputy Jailor, Jailor Special Sub Jail Viyyur, Law Lecturer SICA, Superintendent Borstal School

3

2500

Sub Jail Superintendents, Assistant Jailor Grade I & II and equivalent categories

2

1800

Chief Warder, Head Warder, Warder, Chief Petty Officer, Petty Officer, Gate Keeper

1

1500

Secretariat

   

Governor's Secretariat-Staff Nurse

1

1300

Legislature Secretariat-Chief Marshal

3

3300

Social Welfare

   

Ayahs in the Home for Mentally Retarded Children

1

900

Vigilance & Anti Corruption Bureau

   

Superintendent of Police

1

1300

Deputy Superintendent of Police

1

1200

Circle Inspector of Police

1

1200

Sub Inspector of Police

1

1100

Assistant Sub Inspector of Police

1

1100

Head Constable/Police Constable

1

1100

 


Annexure 9

Additional Special Allowance to Police, Prison and Fire Force, Excise, Forest Personnel, Medical Officers,
PA to MLA as well as  staff in the Kerala State Election Commission during election period


Designation

Rate (Rs)

per month

Police

30

1. Smartness Allowance

Armed Police Inspector

Reserve Inspector

Armed Police Sub Inspector

Reserve Sub Inspector, Assistant Sub Inspector

Head Constable

Havildar

Police Constable

P.C. Driver (Except in Special Units)

Camp Follower

20

2. Battalion Allowance

 

Armed Police Inspector/Reserve Inspector

60

Armed Police Sub Inspector/Reserve Sub Inspector

50

Assistant Sub Inspector/Head Constable/havildar/Havildar Driver

30

Police Constable/P.C. Driver/Technical Categories in Armed Police and in Armed Rserve Battalion

20

3. Day Off Allowance (Per day)

 

Sub Inspector

200

Assistant Sub Inspector

200

Head Constable

180

Police Constable

150

Camp Follower

100

4. Traffic Point Duty Allowance

 

Head Constable/Police Constable

50

5. Cycle Allowance

 

Head Constable/Police constable

30

6. Allowance towards Electricity & Water Charges

 

Head Constable

20

Police Constable

20

7. Police Special Allowance

 

Deputy Superintendent of Police and equivalent rank

130

Inspector of Police and equivalent rank

120

Sub Inspector and equivalent rank

110

Assistant Sub Inspector and equivalent rank

90

Head Constable and equivalent rank

80

Police Constable and equivalent rank

70

8. Feeding Charges

 

Circle Inspector

50

Sub Inspector/Assistant Sub Inspector

50

Head Constable/Police Constable

50

9. Camp Follower's Allowance

 

Cook/Water Carrier/Barber/Dhobi/

Sweeper/Cobbler/ Gardener

50

10. Special allowance Canoeman and others

 

Canoeman/Boat lascar/Syrang

50

11. Camp Office Allowance

 

Deputy supt of Police and Assistant Commissioners posted as Subdivisional Police Officers

130

12. Ration money to Police Personnel in the rank of Sub Inspector/Reserve Sub Inspector/Armed Police Sub Inspector/Assistant Sub Inspector/head Constable/Police Constable/Driver/Camp Follower/Motor Cycle Driver etc.

90

Prison

 

1. Day of Allowance per day

 

Assistant Jailor Gr I

80

Assistant Jailor Gr II

70

Warder/Head Warder/Gate Keeper/Chief Petty Officer/Petty Officer/Ministerial Head Warder/Chief Warder

60

2. Prison Special Allowance

 

Superintendent of Central Prison/Open Prison/Assistant Inspector General of Prisons

110

Principal, State Institute of correctional Administration

110

Jailor

110

Superintendent, Womens Prison, Neyyattinkara

110

Deputy Superintendent -do-

100

Deputy Jailor/Jailor, Special Sub Jail/Superintendent, Borstal School

100

Assistant jailor Gr I/Superintendent, Sub Jail/Supervisor, Open Prison/Supervisor, Borstal School

100

Assistant Jailor Gr II

90

Head Warder/Chief Warder/Gate Keeper/Chief Petty Officer

80

Ministerial Head Warder/Boat Foreman/Industrial Instructor/Weaving Instructor/Assistant Weaving Foreman

80

Warder/Petty Officer/Agricultural Demonstrator/ Weaving Assistant/Pharmacist/Teacher

70

Weaver/Skilled Worker/Engineer Driver etc.

60

Electrician Cum Pump Operator

60

2(a) Staff of Central Prison Press, Thiruvananthapuram

 

Assistant Superintendent

70

General Foreman

60

Class III Employees

50

Class IV Employees

40

3. Smartness Allowance

 

Head Warder/Warder

30

4. Allowance towards Electricity & Water Charges

 

Head Warder/Gate Keeper

20

Warder

20

Fire Force

 

1. Smartness Allowance (p.m.)

 

Leading Fireman/Fireman/Driver-Mechanic/Fireman cum Pump Operator

30

2. Allowance towards Electricity and Water Charges (p.m.)

 

Leading Fireman/Driver-Mechanic/Fireman Driver cum Pump Operator

20

Fireman Gr I & Gr II

20

3. Day Off Allowance (Per day)

 

Station Officer

60

Assistant Station Officer

50

Leading Fireman/Fireman/Driver-Mechanic/Fireman Driver cum Pump Operator

50

4. Feeding Charges (per day)

 

Assistant Divisional Officer

50

Assistant Station officer/Station Officer

30

Fireman/leading Fireman and equated ranks

30

5. Fire Force Special Allowance

 

Divisional Officer/P.A. to Director of Fire Force

100

Assistant Divisional Officer

90

Station Officer

80

Assistant Station Officer

70

Fireman Driver cum Pump Operataor Gr I/Leading Fireman/Driver Mechanic

60

Fireman/Fireman Driver cum Pump Operator Gr II

60

6. Ration Money to Fire Force personnel in the rank of Fireman Driver cum Pump Operator Driver mechanic, Leading Fireman, Assistant Station Officer and Station Officer

60

Excise

 

1. Excise Special Allowance

 

Assistant Excise Commissioner

70

Circle Inspector of Excise

60

Excise Inspector

60

Assistant Excise Inspector

50

Preventive Officer

50

Excise Guard

40

Forest

 

1. Forest Special Allowance

 

Senior Grade Ranger

60

Ranger

60

Wild Life Assistant

50

Deputy Ranger

90

Forester

80

Guard

70

Driver (attached to Forest Stations)

40

Watcher

40

2. Day Off allowance (per day)

 

Ranger

30

Deputy Ranger

120

Forester

110

Guard/Watcher

80

Social Welfare

 

1. Day Off Allowance (per day)

 

Guard/Supervisor/Chief Guard etc./Scavenger/ Cook/Assistant Cook

30

2. Special Allowance

 

Superintendent, Government Children's  Home and Special Schools

90

Deputy Superintendent/Assistant Superintendent

70

Industrial Instructor

60

Head Guard/Agricultural Instructor/Physical Training Instructor/Teachers

60

Guard/Female Guard

50

Head Cook/Gardener/Ayah/Watchman/Electrician cum Pump Operator/Driver etc.

40

Special Allowance granted to the Personal Assistants of MLAs from 1.11.1998

 

Pay Range of Rs.9190 and above

550

Pay Range of Rs.8390 to Rs.9189

500

Pay Range of Rs.6680 to Rs.8389

450

Pay Range below Rs.6680

400

Special Allowance granted to the Staff in the Kerala State Election Commission during the election period

 

Pay Range of Rs.9190 and above

550

Pay Range of Rs.8390 to Rs.9189

500

Pay Range of Rs.6680 to Rs.8389

450

Pay Range below Rs.6680

400

Only those employees drawing pay in the scales of pay below Rs.16650-23200 shall be eligible for the special allowance

 

Health Department

 

Doctors working in rural areas

1500

Doctors working in difficult rural areas

3000


Annexure 10


Permanent Travelling Allowance

Designation

 Rate (Rs)

per month

Area of Jurisdiction

Avg. No. of days of tour in a month

Land Revenue

     

Tahsildar

400

One Taluk

15

Special Tahsildar

190

One Taluk and more

15

Special Tahsildar

240

2 Taluks  and more

15

Special Tahsildar

310

3 Taluks  and more

15

Deputy Tahsildar/Special Deputy Tahsildar

150

One Taluk

15

Deputy Tahsildar/Special Deputy Tahsildar

190

2 Taluks

15

Deputy Tahsildar/Special Deputy Tahsildar

230

3 Taluks

15

Revenue Inspector/Special Revenue Inspector

140

Over One Taluk but less than 3 Taluks

15

Revenue Inspector/Special Revenue Inspector (attached to the Offices of Special Tahsildar, Thiruvananthapuram and Kollam)

190

One District

15

 Taluk Surveyor/Additional Taluk Surveyor

120

One Taluk

15

Chainman (Under Special Deputy Surveyor)

80

One Taluk

15

Special Chainman/Special Peon

80

One Taluk

15

Special Chainman/Special Peon

100

2 Taluks  and more

15

Special Chainman/Special Peon

110

3 Taluks  and more

15

Special Chainman/Special Peon

140

More than 3 Taluks

15

Village Officer

100

More than 1 Village and upto one Taluk

15

Village Officer

120

Two Taluks

15

Village Officer

140

Three Taluks

15

Village Officer

150

More than 3 Taluks

15

Village Assistant

80

More than 1 Village and upto one Taluk

15

Village Assistant

100

Two Taluks

15

Village Assistant

120

Three Taluks

15

Village Assistant

140

More than 3 Taluks

15

Villageman

80

More than 1 Village and upto 2 Taluks

15

Villageman

100

Three Taluks

15

Villageman

120

More than 3 Taluks

15

Commercial Taxes Department

     

Agricultural Income Tax Officer/ Sales Tax Officer/Agricultural Income Tax and Sales Tax Officer

250

One Taluk and below

15

Agricultural Income Tax Officer/ Sales Tax Officer/Agricultural Income Tax and Sales Tax Officer

310

More than 1 taluk and below 2 Taluks

15

Agricultural Income Tax Officer/ Sales Tax Officer/Agricultural Income Tax and Sales Tax Officer

360

More than 2 but less than 4 taluks

15

Agricultural Income Tax Officer/ Sales Tax Officer/Agricultural Income Tax and Sales Tax Officer

400

4 taluks and more

15

Civil  Supplies

     

Taluk Supply Officer

310

One Taluk

15

Assistant Taluk Supply Officer

140

One Taluk

15

Excise (Range Offices)

     

Excise Inspector

200

One Range

15

Assistant Excise Inspector

140

One Range

15

Preventive Officer

80

One Range

15

Guard

80

One Range

15

Survey and Land Records Range

     

Head Surveyor

190

One or Two Districts

15

Surveyor Gr.I and II

120

One Taluk

15

Land Assignment and Land Acquisition

     

Head Surveyor

180

One District or less

15

Surveyor Gr.I

120

More than one taluk

15

Surveyor Gr.I

100

One taluk or less

15

Surveyor Gr.II

80

Irrespective of Jurisdiction

15

Land Records

     

Head Surveyor

180

One District or less

15

Surveyor Gr.I

100

One taluk or less

15

Surveyor Gr.II

80

Irrespective of Jurisdiction

15

Co-operation

     

Unit Auditor of Co-operative Societies/Unit Inspector of Co-operative Societies

200

One taluk

15

Economics and Statistics

     

Timely Reporting Survey of Agricultural Statistics

     

Statistical Inspector (NSS)

310

One District

15

Statistiscal Inspector

200

One Taluk

15

Investigator (L.D/U.D)

130

One Taluk

15

Investigator (L.D/U.D)

200

One District

15

Taluk Statistical Officer

200

One Taluk

15

Fisheries

     

Statistical Investigator, Thiruvananthapuram and Alappuzha

190

One District

15

Inspector of Fisheries, Kollam and Alappuzha

180

One District

15

Statistical Investigator, Kollam

140

Two Taluks

15

Sub Inspector of Fisheries, Backwaters

120

1. Kollam Backwaters

2. Vaikom & Meenachil

3. Cherthala taluk

15

Senior Co-operative Inspector, Vizhinjam and Thiruvananthapuram

150

Two Taluks

15

Fishery Development Officer, Vizhinjam

150

One District

15

Fishery Development Officer, Thiruvananthapuram

150

Two Taluks

15

Senior Co-operative Inspector, Kollam and Alappuzha

150

One District

15

Fishery Development Officer, Kollam

150

One District

15

Sub Inspector of Fisheries, North Parur

80

One Taluk

15

Fishery Development Officer, Ernakulam

150

Two Districts

15

Senior Co-operative Inspector, Ernakulam

150

Two Districts

15

Sub Inspector of Fisheries, Theveravattom

120

Theveravattom Fisheries Section

15

Fishery Development Officer, Alappuzha

150

One District

15

L.D.Investigator, Alappuzha

140

Part of a District

15

Office of the Deputy Director of Fisheries, Thrissur

     

Senior Co-operative Inspector

150

One District

15

Fishery Development Officer, Chavakkad

150

One Taluk

15

Office of the Deputy Director of Fisheries, Ponnani

     

Fishery Development Officer, Ponnani and Thanur

150

One Taluk

15

Senior Co-operative Inspector, Ponnani and Thanur

150

One Taluk

15

Office of the Deputy Director of Fisheries, Kozhikode

     

Fishery Development Officer, Vadakara

150

One Taluk

15

Senior Co-operative Inspector

150

One Taluk

15

Office of the Deputy Director of Fisheries, Kannur

     

Fishery Development Officer, Kannur

150

One Taluk

15

Senior Co-operative Inspector

150

One Taluk

15

Office of the  Deputy Director of Fisheries, Kasargode

     

Fishery Development Officer

150

One Taluk

15

Senior Co-operative Inspector

150

One Taluk

15

Office of the  Assistant Director of Fisheries,  Kottayam

     

Sub Inspector of Fisheries, Backwater

120

One District

15

Forest

     

Ranger

230

Range

20

Deputy Ranger

190

Range

15

Forester

190

Section

15

Surveyor

80

Range

20

Forest Guard

130

Range

15

Boat Driver/Syrang/Cleaner

80

Section

20

Watcher

80

Section

20

Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments

     

Inspector, Kasargod

150

Kasargod and Hosdurg Taluks

15

Inspector, Thaliparamba

150

Thaliparamba Taluk & Part of Kannur

15

Inspector, Manjeri

150

Ernad & Tirur Taluks

15

Inspector, Perinthalmanna

150

Perithalmanna Parts of Ottappalam & Mannarkkad Taluks

15

Inspector, Ottappalam

150

Ottappalam Tauk

15

Inspector, Palakkad

150

Palakkad Taluk, Parts of Alathur and Chittoor

15

Inspector, Kozhikode

150

Kozhikode, Quilandy Taluks & South Wayanad

15

Inspector, Thalassery

150

Thalassery, Vadakara & part of Kannur

15

Inspector, Guruvayoor

150

North Wayanad and chavakkad

15

Health Services

     

District PH Nurse/District Extension Educator/B.C.G.Team Leader/Health Supervisor/Malaria Inspector Gr.I & II/Health Educator/Health Inspector

200

Parts of a District

15

Industries

     

Extension Officer

200

One Taluk

15

Junior Co-operative Inspector

200

One Block

15

Senior Co-operative Inspector

200

One to Three Taluks

15

Supervisor, Handloom

200

One to Three Taluks

15

Inspector (Quality Control)

150

Block/District

15

Field Assistant (Junior Field Officer)

130

One Circle

15

Labour

     

Deputy Labour Officer

280

One District

15

Assistant Labour Officer Gr.I & II

200

One Taluk

15

Inspector of Agricultural Labour

200

One District

15

Inspector of Plantations

250

One or more Revenue Districts

15

Legislature Secretariat

     

Drivers/Head Driver

150

   

Medical Education

     

Medical College, Alappuzha

     

Driver

150

Not Prescribed

15

Bus Cleaner

140

Not Prescribed

15

Motor Vehicles

     

Assistant Motor Vehicle Inspector

200

One Taluk

15

National Savings

     

Assistant Director

310

One District

15

Police

     

Police Constables of Local Police Stations/District Armed-Reserve/ District Special Branch and DCIB

130

For the Local Police & Constables of District Armed Reserve 32 Kms from the HQ

Not prescribed

Head Constables of Local Police Stations, District Armed Reserve, District special Branch and DCIB

190

For the Local Police & Constables of District Armed Reserve 32 Kms from the HQ

Not prescribed

Assistant Sub Inspector of Local Police Stations and Armed Reserve

190

32 Kms. from the Headquarters

Not prescribed

Sub Inspector of Local Police and Armed Reserve

240

33 Kms. from the Headquarters

Not prescribed

Boat Syrang/Boat Driver

80

Respective District

Not prescribed

Sub Inspector, Band Unit

120

Not Prescribed

Not prescribed

Permanent Travelling Allowance as eligible to the equivalent categories in the Police Department who receive P.T.A will be allowed to the following technical personnel in the Police Department

     

  (I)  Mounted Police

     

 (ii)  Armourer Staff

     

(iii)  Electrician

     

(iv)  Carpenter

     

 (v)  Painter

     

 (vi) Blacksmith

     

 (vii) Mason

     

(viii) Boat Syrang

     

 (ix) Boat Driver

     

  (x) Bugler/Drummer of Armed Reserves & P.T.C.

     

 (xi) Technical Staff (Both executive & civilian) attached to Range Workshop, M.S.P.

     

(xii)  Personnel of and below the rank of Sub Inspectors attached to Telecommunication Unit

     

(xiii) Members of Mounted Police

     

(xiv)  Driver (the Motor Cycle Orderlies attached to the Chief Office will also be considered as Drivers for this purpose)

     

(xv)  Members of the Police Force of and below the rank of Sub Inspectors attached to the Police Computer Centre

     

(xvi)  Members of the Motor Transport Unit attached to the District A.R. including M.T.R.S.I.Attached to various units

     

So far as the Band and Orchestra Personnel are concerned, Grant of P.T.A.as indicated above will be in lieu of the Special Allowance granted to them.

     

Rural Development

     

Block Development Officer (If Vehicle is available)

240

One Block

20

Block Development Officer (If Vehicle is not available)

310

One Block

20

Registration

     

Chitty Auditor

250

One District

20

Chitty Auditor

290

More than One District

20

Scheduled Caste Development

     

Scheduled Caste Devt. Officer Gr.I

190

One Taluk

15

Scheduled Caste Devt. Officer Gr.II

150

One Block

15

Scheduled Tribe Development

     

Tribal Extension Officer

150

Over One Block

15

Tribal Extension Officer

190

Over Two Blocks

15

Tribal Extension Officer

230

Over Three Taluks

15

Social Welfare

     

Anganvadi Supervisor

100

   

Tourism

     

Chauffeur

150

Revenue District in which posted

15

Boat Driver/Boat Syrang

80

   

Boat Deck Man/Boat Lascar/Cleaner

80

   

Town Planning : Staff in the Town Planning Department will be eligible for normal TA/DA

     

Vigilance & Anti-Corruption Bureau

     

Sub Inspector

240

32 Kms. From HQ

Not Prescribed

Head Constable/ Havildar Driver

190

32 Kms. From HQ

Not Prescribed

Police Constable/ P.C. Driver

130

32 Kms. From HQ

Not Prescribed

Legal Metrology

     

Senior Inspector/Inspector

190

One Taluk

15



Annexure 11

Permanent Conveyance Allowance


Designation

Rate

per month (Rs)

Area of Jurisdiction

Agriculture

   

Spraying Supervisor

70

Below One Panchayat

Agriculture Assistant

70

Below One Panchayat

Agriculture Assistant working in KMEP

70

Below One Panchayat

Field Supervisor

60

Below One Panchayat

Agriculture Officer

80

One Panchayat

Animal Husbandry

   

Veterinary Surgeon in charge of Veterinary Hospitals and Dispensaries

60

Jurisdiction of the Veterinary Hospitals and dispensaries

Land Revenue

   

Revenue Inspector/Special Revenue Inspector

130

One Firka or a portion of a Taluk

Special Chainman/ Special Peon

70

More than one Village but less than One Taluk

Village Officer

80

One Village

Village Assistant/Village Man

70

One Village

Civil Supplies

   

City Rationing Officer

130

20 to 25 Wards in a City

Rationing Inspector

130

One Village

Rationing Inspector

60

5 to 13 Wards in a City

Survey and Land Records

   

Head Surveyor

180

Less than One Taluk

Surveyor Gr.I & Gr.II

70

Less than One Taluk

Co-operation

   

Senior Co-operative Inspector/Junior Co-operative Inspector

100

Circle (Municipal or Corporation area)

Dairy Development

   

Dairy Farm Inspector

100

Half the number of Panchayats in a Block

Economics and Statistics

   

Deputy Health Officer

200

Working in Municipalities, Corporation etc.

Research Assistant

130

Compiler

70

Price Inspector/Price Reporter/Investigator

60

Within 8 Kms.of the HQ

Education

   

Assistant Educational Officer/Additional Assistant Educational Officer

200

One Educational Sub District

Health Services

   

Medical Officer (to visit Raj Bhavan)

310

 

Medical Officer (to visit Sub Jails)

190

 

Lady Health Inspector

130

Area covered by 3 to 5 Junior Public Health Inspectors

Health Inspector/Health Supervisor

130

Area covered by 3 to 5 Junior Public Health Nurses

Extension Educator (Family Welfare)

130

 

Junior Health Inspector Gr.I

100

 

Non-Medical Supervisor

200

 

Leprosy Health Visitor

100

 

Urban Health Educator (Attending Clinics of S.E.T. Centres)

130

 

Junior Health Inspector Gr.II/ Junior Public Health Nurse/Social Worker

70

 

Field Assistant/Field Worker

70

Bi-Weekly Dispensaries & Tri-Weekly Dispensaries

   

(A)

   

Medical Officer

190

Where the distance to be covered from the main P.H.Centre of Dispensary does not exceed 8 Kms.

Pharmacist

80

Where the distance to be covered from the main P.H.Centre of Dispensary does not exceed 8 Kms.

Hospital Attendant

60

Where the distance to be covered from the main P.H.Centre of Dispensary does not exceed 8 Kms.

(B)

   

Medical Officer

240

Where it exceeds 8 Kilometres

Pharmacist

100

Where it exceeds 8 Kilometres

Hospital Attendant

70

Where it exceeds 8 Kilometres

Industries

   

Extension Officer/Inspector (Quality Control)

150

One Block

Land Use Board

   

Assistant Commissioner (Statistics)

230

Thiruvananthapuram City

Medical Education

   

(Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram)

   

Public Health Nursing Tutor/Health Inspector/Health Visitor

140

For visiting health units under the Health Centres at Neendakara and Pangappara

Municipalities

   

Corporation  Secretary

550

Corporation Area

Municipal Secretary Gr.I

470

Corporation/Municipal Area

Municipal Secretary Gr.II

390

Municipal area

Municipal Secretary Gr.III

310

Municipal area

Corporation/Municipal Service

   

Executive Engineer

390

Whole area of the Municipality, Corporation or Wards allotted

Health Officer Gr.I

310

Whole area of the Municipality, Corporation or Wards allotted

Assistant Executive Engineer/Town Planning Officer/Health Officer Gr.II and Gr.III/Revenue Officer, Corporation/Assistant Health Officer, Corporation of Cochin

310

Whole area of the Municipality,Corporation or Wards alotted

Assistant Engineer/Town Planning Officer Gr.II

140

Whole area of the Municipality, Corporation or Wards alotted

Health Supervisor

140

Respective Municipal/Corporation area

Veterinary Surgeon

140

Whole area of the Municipality, Corporation or Wards alotted

Health Inspector Gr.I and Gr.II/Revenue Officer (Municipality)/AssistantRevenue Officer, Cochin Corporation/Revenue Inspector/Chief Inspector of Income Tax/Family Planning Extension Educator / Public Health Nurse/Health Visitor/P.W.D. Overseer Gr.I/Town Planning and Building Inspector

130

Whole area of the Municipality,Corporation or Wards alotted

Junior Health Inspector/Sanitory Maistries doing the work of Junior Health Inspector/Family Planning Welfare worker/Bill Collector/Town Planning Surveyor/Surveyor/Junior Public Health Nurse/Overseer Gr.II/Lighting Superintendent (Kozhikode Corporation)

70

Whole area of the Municipality,Corporation or Wards alotted

Water Works Inspector/Meter Inspector/work Superintendent/ Lineman/ Plumber/Fitter/ Turn Cock and Turn Key/ Meter Reader/Female Attendant/Motor Mechanics Gr.I and Gr.II/Chainman

60

Whole area of the Municipality or Corporation or Wards alotted

Panchayat

   

Extension Officer, Panchayat

150

One Block

Special Grade Secretary

140

One Panchayat (more than 76.8 Sq.km)

Special Grade Secretary

130

One Panchayat (less than 76.8 Sq.km)

Secretary Grama Panchayat

130

One Panchayat (more than 76.8 Sq.km)

Secretary Grama Panchayat

120

One Panchayat (less than 76.8 Sq.km)

Overseer

150

One Block

Panchayat Common Service

   

Assistant Engineer

80

One Panchayat

Overseer Gr.I

70

One Panchayat

Overseer Gr.II

60

One Panchayat

Work Superintendent

60

One Panchayat

Sanitary Inspector

70

One Panchayat

Midwife

60

One Panchayat

Bill Collector/Junior Collector

60

One Panchayat

Information & Public Relations

   

Information Officer, New Delhi

150

Delhi and Surrounding area

Rural Development

   

Extension Officer (Animal Husbandry)

150

One Block

Extension Officer (Panchayat)

150

One Block

Extension Officer (I.R.D)

150

One Block

Extension Officer (Womens' Welfare)

150

One Block

Extension Officer (H)

150

One Block

General Extension Officer

150

One Block

Assistant Engineer

150

One Block

Village Extension Officer/Lady Village Extension Officer

100

One Circle

Social Welfare

   

City Probationary Officer

200

Corporation area

Stationery

   

Mechanic Gr.II

60

Within 8 Kilometers

Tourism

   

Curator/Superintendent, Government Gardens/Manager, Residential Bunglaw

130